QUESTION

Is this a VOP, and what options do I have since I am in another state?

Asked on May 12th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I am on probation for a felony mortgage fraud case (3 years) after being sentenced in May of 2010 in Florida, and being arrested in October of 2009. I have an open warrant for a $1,200 larceny case filed against me from October of 2010 while I was in prison. I had requested they come and get me while I was in prison but they would not extradite me because the warrant was for Florida only. What are my options?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
The way you worded what you wrote is a bit confusing. You are on probation for a felony in Florida? But FL won't come get you? If the larceny charge was committed after you were on probation, then it can be a violation of probation. We do not have adequate facts to advise you.
Answered on May 15th, 2014 at 7:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters