QUESTION

Is this case fightable and can they hold this against him? It was verbal he said/ she said

Asked on Jul 30th, 2013 on Sex Crimes - Missouri
More details to this question:
So my fiancé of 10 years is a registered sex offender from back in 2005. Last week July 26 2013 he was arrested for an incident on july 24 2013. They are trying to charge him of Attempt to entice a child minor. I asked him Sunday july 28 2013 when I went to visit him what happened that day. His explanation was that He had been coming home from the hospital due to the fact he had cut his finger open at work and seen a group of teens walking. He stated he had asked if any of them happened to have a cigarette and did a smoking gesture. They filed a statement saying he made a sexual gesture with his hand. Now my question is how can he get his case dismissed. If he is innocent?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

General Practice Attorney serving Columbia, MO at Eng & Woods
Update Your Profile
It sounds like your fiance needs to retain a good criminal defense attorney to defend him. Thank you, Andrew D. PopplewellEng & Woods Law Firm903 E. AshColumbia, MO 65201573-874-4190573-874-4192 (fax)apopplewell@engandwoods.com This answer does not create an attorney/client relationship.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2013 at 4:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters