QUESTION

Is this correct that the law says he had to go to jail even if I didn’t press charges?

Asked on Mar 22nd, 2017 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
Tonight, my husband of 54 years, mentally, verbally and physically abused me. It isn't the first time, but he was very physically abusive. I’d finally called 911. They responded and he told them his story. I told them mine. They finally told me that the law says that even though I did not want them to put him in jail, they said the law said that they had to. They transported him to jail.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

What you want is irrelevant. The DA is the one who presses charges, not you.
Answered on Jun 15th, 2017 at 5:49 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Office of Edward J. Blum
Update Your Profile
When you get the cops involved, bad things happen. Not really. But now the case against him will go forward. You need to talk to a lawyer to avoid your husband having a DV charge and doing more time.
Answered on Jun 15th, 2017 at 5:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters