QUESTION

Is this court for both Tickets? What will they do? What do I do? I'm confused.

Asked on Jan 25th, 2015 on Traffic Violations - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I have 2 tickets, 1 for driving with expired registration with penalty of $54. The other one for not having valid insurance cards (Card was insured at the time, I just didn't have the new insurance cards, but I have proof of that now). The 2nd ticket required me to go to court. I went to court, they told me that they'd let an attorney represent me. Question is, I tried to pay the 54 dollars at the court clerk, and online, on the website it said that the ticket wasn't eligible for payment, it's due the 27th. What do I do? Will they suspend my license or I have to wait till the next court?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
You should speak with the prosecutor of the Municipal Court in person to determine the actual issues. You should present your valid insurance card. The insurance card should indicate that you had insurance on the date in question. You should present your current registration. The prosecutor will tell you the charges to which you can plead guilty and the consequences. If there are any issues, and you would like representation, please give us a call thank youn
Answered on Jan 25th, 2015 at 7:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters