QUESTION

Is this fair or legal to get arrested if I have been driving with prescription drugs in my system for 23 years?

Asked on Apr 13th, 2016 on DUI/DWI - Michigan
More details to this question:
I recently was arrested and spent 3 months in jail on an OWI charge of Klonopin. I only had been taking Klonopin for approximately 1 year.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Insurance Defense Attorney serving Jackson, MI at Dungan, Lady & Dunga, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You have a right to take your prescription drugs as prescribed by your doctor and drive, but you have to be able to drive your vehicle safely while the medication is in your system. If the medication effects you to the extent you can't drive safely, you have to stay off of the road. If you were taking the medication as prescribed, and the prosecutor cannot prove bad driving or that you were unable to drive safely because of the effects of the medication on you, you have a good defense to the charge. Although seeing that you have already been in jail for 3 months, perhaps that horse has left the barn.
Answered on May 17th, 2016 at 10:02 AM

Report Abuse
Automobile Attorney serving East Lansing, MI at Nichols Law Firm PLLC
Update Your Profile
It might be legal but not necessarily fair. An arrest and a conviction are 2 totally separate things. Contact a qualified DUI lawyer today.
Answered on May 17th, 2016 at 10:00 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters