QUESTION

Is this legal? Can I sue them for this? Or can I win my evading case? HELP PLEASE!!

Asked on Dec 12th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I received an evading arrest charge and got shoved forcefully by 3 male officers to the ground with my daughter in my arms for running from the end of my driveway (the curb) up maybe 20 ft into my yard (with a 3 year old in my arms) after a police officer told another officer that yeah he was going to go ahead and take me in after he seen I had an old speeding ticket warrant. Can I sue the officers involved for not giving me any warning? Or telling me to stop before they assumed I was 'evading arrest'? They didn't give me a chance to explain myself & witnesses even say they were handling me very roughly.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Unfortunately, no, you cannot sue the officers for not giving you any warning. Really, all you can do in this situation is to deal with the evading case. There may be some things you can do to potentially avoid a conviction on your criminal record for that charge, but any lawyer would have to know some more about the facts before telling you for sure.
Answered on Dec 13th, 2013 at 12:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters