QUESTION

Is unauthorized phone recording permissible in the court of law?

Asked on Dec 30th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Louisiana
More details to this question:
Is unauthorized phone recording permissible in court of law?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
It depends upon the facts, none of which you have given.
Answered on Jul 07th, 2013 at 9:54 PM

Report Abuse
Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
Any person has the right to record their own call with any other person. People do not have the right to record the calls of others to which they are not a party.
Answered on Jan 03rd, 2013 at 2:20 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
It is illegal to wiretap someone without a court order in most cases. Do you mean can the results of the wiretap be used? That depends on the circumstances.
Answered on Jan 03rd, 2013 at 2:19 PM

Report Abuse
No, and it happens to be a misdemeanor.
Answered on Jan 03rd, 2013 at 2:18 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA at George E. Downing, Jr. Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Some recorded calls can be admissible if one party to the conversation knew the recorder was on.
Answered on Jan 03rd, 2013 at 2:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters