QUESTION

Is using a photo on a website should be taken seriously and pay what they are asking or wait for this to blow over?

Asked on Apr 23rd, 2014 on Criminal Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
We used a photo on our website that we thought was a free stock image. A year or so later, we got a letter from a California attorney saying the image was copyrighted and we owed them $500 even if we didn't intentionally steal the image or even if we removed it immediately. We did remove it immediately and didn't intentionally steal it. They keep sending letters demanding we pay or saying they will sue us for $150,000.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Thomas Edward Gates
If you violated a copy right, then you used an image or mark without consent. They are trying to shake you down.
Answered on Apr 24th, 2014 at 1:04 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Law Office of Jared C. Winter
Update Your Profile
You need to consult with an intellectual property law attorney. This is not a criminal matter.
Answered on Apr 24th, 2014 at 11:43 AM

Report Abuse
James Edward Smith
I wouldn't fall for that scam.
Answered on Apr 24th, 2014 at 10:51 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters