QUESTION

is whipping my child with a switch for misbehaving against the law

Asked on Feb 15th, 2015 on Criminal Law - South Carolina
More details to this question:
my child has been misbehaving and i whipped him with a switch
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Aviation Law Attorney serving Mount Pleasant, SC
2 Awards
No. Corporal punishment is an exception per statute so long as you don't go overboard. 4) "Child abuse or neglect" or "harm" occurs when the parent, guardian, or other person responsible for the child's welfare:(a) inflicts or allows to be inflicted upon the child physical or mental injury or engages in acts or omissions which present a substantial risk of physical or mental injury to the child, including injuries sustained as a result of excessive corporal punishment, but excluding corporal punishment or physical discipline which:(i) is administered by a parent or person in loco parentis;(ii) is perpetrated for the sole purpose of restraining or correcting the child;(iii) is reasonable in manner and moderate in degree;(iv) has not brought about permanent or lasting damage to the child; and(v) is not reckless or grossly negligent behavior by the parents.
Answered on Feb 26th, 2015 at 3:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters