QUESTION

Is you received deferred adjufication and it was dismissed to you show it as a conviction on a application

Asked on Mar 04th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
Iam filling out an application and I got deferred adjufication and then it was dismissed. On the app where it ask if you were ever convicted of a felony what do I put?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Assault Attorney serving Richardson, TX
2 Awards
There is no conviction for State purposes if you received deferred adjudication. There are some jobs that require you to put down if you were arrested and some federal applications that treat a probation as a conviction. Check with your lawyer about the specifics of the application you are filing. You should also inquire about an order of non-disclosure. 
Answered on Mar 04th, 2014 at 3:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters