QUESTION

Isn’t there a 3 year statute of limitations on a felony charge?

Asked on Jul 10th, 2017 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I have a 7 year old warrant on a 3rd degree felony charge. It was filed when I was out of town.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Yes, there is a 3 year statute of limitations on most felonies in Florida. But that will only apply to when the crime was committed and when the charges were filed. Warrants remain active until they are executed. You have no SOL claim here, according to your own words.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2017 at 10:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters