QUESTION

It was a pretty serious sanction I took a plea bargain that dropped 5 other felony charges and ended up with the felony tresspass. I'm in Colorado.

Asked on Jul 24th, 2019 on Criminal Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
Is there a statue of limitations on this issue?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Boulder, CO at Miller & Harrison, LLC
Update Your Profile
"Statute of Limitations" is the time period the state has to file the proseution against you. Sounds like they filed, you plead and got your sanction (probation?). Therefore, I m unclear what you are trying to ask, sorry. Ae you trying to ask if it can be removed from your record someday (answer is no under the current state of Colorado law). 
Answered on Jul 25th, 2019 at 10:24 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters