QUESTION

it's been over 10 yrs. since my two felony convictions ,how can I get my record expunged?

Asked on Jun 03rd, 2014 on Expungements - Virginia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Tysons, VA
1 Award
You cannot expunge felony convictions in Virginia.  You cannot expunge any convictions in Virginia.  You can only expunge charges and arrest records where the charges were dropped or otherwise dismissed.  Your only options are to file for a restoration of your rights, such as the right to vote, serve on a jury, serve as a notary, and to carry firearms.   You can also seek clemency and/or a pardon from the governor.  But none of these will erase the conviction record.  These will be on your record forever. This answer is given in accordance with the laws of Virginia and may not be applicable in any other state.  It should not be construed as legal advice, as that would require a more thorough analysis of all of the facts involved in a specific case.  If you need further information or assistance, please feel free to contact my office for a consultation. Case results depend upon a variety of factors unique to each case. Case results do not guarantee or predict a similar result in any future case.  
Answered on Jun 05th, 2014 at 11:51 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters