QUESTION

its my first offense of reckless driving i need help.i dont even know.where to start

Asked on Oct 06th, 2014 on Traffic Violations - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
I got caught doing.a.donut and i got a court summons
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Sex Crime Attorney serving Dedham, MA at John DeVito
Update Your Profile
You should contact a criminal attorney immediately to ensure you can stop the court process.  You want to avoid having a criminal complaint issue.  That can be done if a clerk hearing is requested.  If the matter is stopped at the clerk level no criminal record will be created.  If a criminal complaint issues a record will be created and you will have to appear before a Judge.  If this is a first offense and you have no criminal record you have a good opportunity of protecting your record. For more information on auto crimes see my website.
Answered on Oct 07th, 2014 at 3:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters