QUESTION

Iv been asked to come into Hanover police station to speak woth an officer nut i dont know what for. Can a lawyer go with me to the police sration?

Asked on Apr 07th, 2018 on Criminal Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Im nnot sure what I did but the Hanover Police came to my house I easnt home but they also.lef5 ke a voicemail message so I called them They wont give me any information regarding the matter and honestly I do not know wgat yhey could want ro talk to me about. Am I entitled to bring a lawyer with me to spek with them?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
I would not go without a lawyer. You need to protect your rights. Please call if we can help. Ed Dimon, Esq. 732-797-1600 ext 235
Answered on Apr 08th, 2018 at 5:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters