QUESTION

I’ve been accused of stealing when I wasn’t and charged with larceny 6th. This is my first time i was splitting payment with someone and they went

Asked on Apr 25th, 2020 on Criminal Law - Connecticut
More details to this question:
I’ve been accused of stealing when I wasn’t and charged with larceny 6th. This is my first time the have one camera that I paid for the food with ebt and when I turned around to get a juice out the cooler my little sister started pushing the rest of the cart to my older sister who was walking her mom to the so she can unlock the car, get her wallet and pay for the rest of the stuff with cash Will I be taken to jail?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Stratford, CT
4 Awards
Mr. Wells,  I doubt that you will be taken to jail over larceny 6 as it is your first offense, but you need to contact an experienced criminal defense attorney asap and get the proper assistance so that this matter is dealt with quickly.  If handled properly, you can have a clean record a year from the disposition.  I helped you once before I believe.  Let us help you this time. Give us a call today at 203-870-6700. Ask for William Whewell,  my partner.  He is a superb criminal defense attorney and can help you with this.  Make sure you mention my name.  Good luck. 
Answered on May 01st, 2020 at 9:35 AM

Information provided doesn't create an attorney/client privilege nor constitute an offer of services and is only general responses to hypotheticals

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters