QUESTION

I've got grand theft for $489 and its my first offense. What will happen to me?

Asked on Aug 01st, 2013 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
Never been in trouble and never got arrested before this is my first time in Leesburg, Florida. I was never read my rights or anything.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Your chances are much better if you hire an attorney. What happens to you depends upon many factors which I do not know. But usually how we can resolve these cases is with a pre trial diversion. This will probably be what you want and you just might qualify. Hire counsel with this in mind.
Answered on Aug 02nd, 2013 at 7:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters