QUESTION

I've had a reckless driving ticket in VA. But I'm a student live in NC. Should I find a lawyer in VA or in NC to help me do some defense?

Asked on Mar 27th, 2017 on Traffic Violations - North Carolina
More details to this question:
84/70 RD
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Durham, NC
3 Awards
Since your charge is in VA, you need to find a lawyer in VA to handle it for you.  I hope that helps.
Answered on Mar 30th, 2017 at 1:34 PM

Kathy Richardson Richardson Law Firm, PLLC 2310 S. Miami Blvd, Ste 134 Durham, NC 27703 919-680-2300

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters