QUESTION

I’ve made a car payment on my vehicle and it is being kept from is this legal or illegal?

Asked on Jan 13th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
If you are up to date on the car payments then it is illegal unless you were behind and the car was reposed. Then you have to pay the fees to get it back.
Answered on Jan 16th, 2013 at 7:51 PM

Report Abuse
Mortgage Foreclosure Defense Attorney serving Deerfield Beach, FL at The Ticktin Law Group
Update Your Profile
It's a little difficult to understand your question. Is it a criminal question. A lot depends on the paperwork you signed and what you agreed to do. Was your car repossessed and then you made a payment. Please add some more information in your question so we can understand the situation. If your car was repossessed then there is likely a legal case regarding your contract. Also have you contacted the finance company asked them why.
Answered on Jan 16th, 2013 at 7:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters