QUESTION

I've recently been researching ways to have a harassment charge expunged. I've come to the conclusion that I should probably have a lawyer take a look

Asked on Mar 11th, 2013 on Expungements - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
At my case and decide what course of action is to be taken. I plead guilty and paid the fine, but I've just recently started having problems finding a job due to this charge. It's become very inconvenient and I would very much like to have it taken care of.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Civil Litigation Attorney serving York, PA at Law Office of Glenn J Smith, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You did not indicate the grade of your offense, but based on the fact that only a fine was paid, I will assume it was a summary offense.  If that is the case, the good news is that Pennsylvania provides for the expungement of summary offenses.  There is a rather formal process to seek expungements through the court system and I have had experience doing just that.  You are welcome to contact my office is you wish.
Answered on Mar 18th, 2013 at 3:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters