QUESTION

Jail time if sex with minor turned into 6yr marraige?

Asked on May 12th, 2025 on Criminal Law - Kentucky
More details to this question:
Can I assume jail time if my soon to be ex wife of 6 years, currently 27yo, brings to light that we had sex when she was 16? We're looking at separation and she reminded me of it. She doesn't hate me, just feels like she got married to young and she claims we'll be friends. She wants the chance to do things on her own. BUT she was grossed out that there may be proof that her mother has. A journel she kept in her teens. Maybe some pics. Doubt my wife will say anything to anyone ever (she even asked to not bother will lawyer/divorce lawyer) but what if mom did, after all this time.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Chapter 7 Attorney serving Henderson, KY
1 Award
Under Kentucky law, a person must be at least 16 years old to consent to a sexual act. However, this does not mean that anyone aged 16 or older can consent to sexual activity with any other person. Because anyone under the age of 18 is still a minor, restrictions apply. Under KRS 510.020(3), 16 and 17 year olds cannot engage in sexual acts with anyone who is more than 10 years older than they are, meaning the oldest their sexual partner can be is 26 or 27, respectively. If you fall within that 10 year window, no crime was committed. 
Answered on May 22nd, 2025 at 10:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters