QUESTION

Just got a citation for parking in a handicapped spot while I had to go to the restroom -urgent because of a medical condition. Will I get a fin for

Asked on Oct 22nd, 2015 on Traffic Violations - South Carolina
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Aviation Law Attorney serving Mount Pleasant, SC
2 Awards
I doubt you will find any success in arguing the bathroom defense. Parking in a handicapped spot is a strict liability violation. It does not require intent. The mere fact that you violated the statute is enough.
Answered on Oct 25th, 2015 at 11:04 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters