QUESTION

Just with her word of mouth and a piece of paper from a landscaper, does she have a case on grass damage or will it be dismissed?

Asked on Jun 30th, 2014 on Criminal Law - New York
More details to this question:
I went for a desk appearance and charged with criminal mischief of destruction of property of grass brought by my next door neighbor. The evidence was that she said she saw me do it and that her landscape verified that the grass had destructive chemicals which he stated on his business letter head. She has constantly call the police to complain about her grass being damage cause my life a living hell. Of course, I did not do anything that she claims.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving New York, NY at Rothstein Law PLLC
Update Your Profile
The DA has a case. I suggest that you hire a good criminal defense lawyer.
Answered on Jul 02nd, 2014 at 10:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters