QUESTION

Last year i was in rehab and a guy broke in,tried to rape me and beat me because i faught back. Do i have a case?

Asked on Oct 04th, 2017 on Criminal Law - Tennessee
More details to this question:
The rehab is fresh start and it's located in Memphis, to. They never caught the black man who hurt me because there wasn't any cameras on house for security and my safety. I signed papers the first day at rehab and it said they are responsible for my safety. There was two housing buildings across the street from each other for the woman in rehab. The main house had the Directors office inside where u do your paper work for program,and this house had cameras eat security system. I was told on first day that both house had cameras on the buildings for the womens safety. My 3rd night there I woke up around 4 am with a black man in my room I started to scream for help and he beat me up bad and I remember him saying I'm not going to kill you all I want is to have sex. I didn't give him what he wanted and I fought back to get bedroom door open so the other two girls in house could hear me. I got the door and one of the girls heard me screaming and crying finally and the guy ran out
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Yes but if it has been more than a year, then the statute of limitations has run.
Answered on Oct 04th, 2017 at 4:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters