QUESTION

Legal action against a person who has been harassing by telephone for over 10 years

Asked on May 30th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Iowa
More details to this question:
My father has been receiving harassing and annoying phone calls from the same person for over 10 years. Usually just hang ups, but sometimes will speak obscenely and hang up. The phone numbers are usually restricted, but every so often the offender's cell phone or workplace number comes through. The police said there is nothing they can do because it is non-threatening. The offender also drives by house. What can we do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Iowa City, IA at Dai Gwilliam Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
You should be able to get the police to issue a harassment warning to this person. Try going further up the chain of command with the police dept. If the person is issued a harassment warning and contacts your father again,  then he can be charged with harassment, and you father can get a no-contact order from the court. You can't get a a civil no cantact order without there being a physical assault.
Answered on Jun 02nd, 2013 at 7:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters