QUESTION

legal term for charge of taking money to kill a person

Asked on Jan 20th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Illinois
More details to this question:
I'm a writer from Illinois and am wrapping up my novel. My character was paid to murder two people. What would the prosecutor charge him with? Two counts of (what?) AND what would a typical sentence be? In Illinois there is no death penalty. Thanks for the help.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Naperville, IL at Law Office of Ken Wang
Update Your Profile
Assuming no death:     (720 ILCS 5/8-1) (from Ch. 38, par. 8-1)    Sec. 8-1. Solicitation and solicitation of murder.     (a) Solicitation. A person commits the offense of solicitation when, with intent that an offense be committed, other than first degree murder, he or she commands, encourages, or requests another to commit that offense.    (b) Solicitation of murder. A person commits the offense of solicitation of murder when he or she commits solicitation with the intent that the offense of first degree murder be committed.     (c) Sentence. A person convicted of solicitation may be fined or imprisoned or both not to exceed the maximum provided for the offense solicited, except that the penalty shall not exceed the corresponding maximum limit provided by subparagraph (c) of Section 8-4 of this Code. Solicitation of murder is a Class X felony, and a person convicted of solicitation of murder shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of not less than 15 years and not more than 30 years, except that a person convicted of solicitation of murder when the person solicited was a person under the age of 17 years shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of not less than 20 years and not more than 60 years.
Answered on Jan 27th, 2014 at 3:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters