QUESTION

Legality of questioning with no cause as to Herion use at accident scene.

Asked on Feb 16th, 2014 on Traffic Violations - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My daughter was involved in a minor collision. At the scene she was questioned if she "Shot up" or "Did Dope" also to push up her sleeves. Adding insult to injury, bystander offered her expertise with "addicts" My daughter is not an IV Drug user and answered as such but was mortified at the questioning. She just recently got her license & was very upset and this line of questioning was not something she had encountered while responding to calls as a volunteer EMT. Note that she has a small nose ring but was dressed for & traveling to work at the time, Is this legal or profiling because of her age & jewelry?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
the police can ask questions to determine if the driver was under the influence of drugs. she answered the questions. the police were satisfied by the answers in that they did not charge her with DUI. did she receive any charges ? ed dimon, esq. 732-797-1600
Answered on Feb 24th, 2014 at 2:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters