QUESTION

Let’s say the owner reports the motorcycle stolen, can I get in trouble for having it?

Asked on Nov 01st, 2016 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I recently bought a motorcycle online. There was no title but have bill of sale. I went to DMV to see if I could register it. The bill of sale and the register owner are two different people. The DMV would not give me the registered owner’s name. It is not reported stolen and still registered till 02/2017. How can I go about contacting the owner or getting this legally registered in my name? The man I bought it from has magically disappeared. I am stuck with this bike. The police will not take it because it’s not reported stolen.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You have to find out who the registered owner is, perhaps from the police, and get a signed title, in order to get title to it into your name. This sounds like a fraud that you should report to the police.
Answered on Dec 05th, 2016 at 4:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters