QUESTION

Looking for a lawyer out of Harris County/Houston to represent my son

Asked on Mar 23rd, 2023 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
My son is currently in jail due back in court Monday 3/27 looking to hire a lawyer budget is around 15-20k max he is facing 2 assault on a family member 1 ankle monitor violation 1 evading arrest 1 robbery w/weapon Will this budget be enough
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Drug Crimes Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at LeGrande Law
2 Awards
Yes. Thay should be sufficient for pre-trial representation attorney expenses. If the case required representation during a jury trial, costs could be higher. There are a multitude of variables that would impace this. Many attorneys charge one fee for pre-trial representation, and the trial costs are only incurred if the case is set for trial. Your best bet at finding the right attorney is to read attorney reviews, then contact several directly to inquire about a consultation. Choose the one you - and most importantly, your son - trust will defend your son the best.  
Answered on Mar 24th, 2023 at 5:57 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters