QUESTION

lost job almost home sole provider family of five no transport finally got back to work and bills paid butnothing done toward dui what do i need to do

Asked on Jan 21st, 2026 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
lost job almost home sole provider family of five no transport finally got back to work and bills paid butnothing done toward dui what do i need to do To get a extension or extra time to get done
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Veteran Attorney serving San Francisco, CA
Partner at Pelta Law
4 Awards
Either contact your attorney (did you have a public defender?) or request for the case to be calendared at the clerk's office then ask the judge to give you more time.
Answered on Feb 02nd, 2026 at 6:36 PM

The response/answer provided is not legal advice nor does it form an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters