QUESTION

Made empty envelope deposit with intent to pay the funds back. Have done so in TX and always just had to pay it back and fees. can I go to jail in NJ?

Asked on Aug 23rd, 2014 on Criminal Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
this was out of desperation and I do not intend to not pay the money. does the bank give me an opportunity to pay it back and pay fees like they did in TX? This is with bank of america. I would be happy to pay the fees I'm just very scared now because I didn't realize anything more might happen than having to pay the money and the fees. also I have already deposited cash into the account to cover it.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
I would work with the bank ASAP. I would pay the money and the fees without being asked. I would also pay their costs. This will help greatly with the criminal case. Do you have a record ? Prior history ? This will hurt your case. Ed Dimon 732-797-1600
Answered on Aug 25th, 2014 at 4:03 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters