QUESTION

Maryland Resident Caught speeding 100+ in a 70 in Ohio. Tried to plead guilty over the phone but they demand i come to court. Could I go to jail?

Asked on Oct 31st, 2013 on Traffic Violations - Ohio
More details to this question:
I was not intoxicated, i didnt hit anyone or cut anyone off, i wasnt swerving around. I did KNOW that I was going over 100mph and I thought that given the fact there were no cars on the road and the weather was fair that I could safely operate my car at speeds over 100mph.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Domestic Relations Attorney serving Lorain, OH
Partner at Sylkatis Law, LLC
1 Award
Every traffic ticket I have dealt with for a client the court required they be present, in person at the final hearing.  Some states allow attorneys to do it from start to finish without the client present, I have not seen that to be the case in Ohio. As for going 100+ in a 70 and having the belief it was safe to operate at that speed; I would not use that argument with the judge, you will lose.   For more information visit us at www.Sylkatis-Law.com & www.LorainDivorceAttorney.com
Answered on Nov 01st, 2013 at 12:18 PM

The answer provided is not legal advice and it is recommended that you seek advice of an attorney.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters