QUESTION

May I keep the jewelry or is this considered stolen property that I must return if the creator claims she never got paid?

Asked on Oct 10th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
I bought jewelry from a re-seller.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
Hopefully you have the receipts or cancelled checks to prove the purchase.
Answered on Oct 14th, 2013 at 12:30 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
You bought the jewelry from a person that was authorized to sell it. It is yours since you are not responsible for checking if the maker got paid.
Answered on Oct 14th, 2013 at 9:38 AM

Report Abuse
You have no relationship with the creator. Your transaction, provided it was an arms length one, was with the reseller only. the creator's action lies with the reseller, not you.
Answered on Oct 14th, 2013 at 9:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters