QUESTION

May I still be able to get a lawer and will a lawer be able to help me with my drug charge and bench warrant do to the drug charge

Asked on Jan 26th, 2016 on Criminal Law - South Carolina
More details to this question:
Because my public defender never did get back in contact with me and to let me know when my hearing or on my court date was supposed to do I tried to called up to his office multiple times I gotta feeling 3-4 times a day and as I haven't heard anything I put it that I guess I just go a bench warrant
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Moncks Corner, SC
2 Awards
Clients and lawyers regular fail to communicate effectively because of incorrect contact information.  Consider speaking with the administrative staff of the public defender's office.  Confirm correct contact information is on file.  Request that the administrative staff set a conference, live or telephone, with your attorney.  Determine if you can communicate with your attorney via email or text.  Regardless of your past issues, your right to counsel continues.
Answered on Jan 27th, 2016 at 5:35 AM

Christopher P. Biering, Esquire Biering Law Firm, PC www.bieringlaw.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters