QUESTION

me and some of the girls played a prank on our boss and it went wrong.

Asked on Apr 04th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Illinois
More details to this question:
Well me and a girl said we were going to put elax in her drink but didnt.then come to find out that the other girl and a cowoker actually but eye drops in her drink.i told her to get it back or im telling.now all the sudden it got turned on me that I did it and they gay the boss the eye drops i was given earlier to help a coworker put them in her eyes because she had been drinking.so its basically their word against mine and eye drops that have my prints on it.i was fired.these girls do drugs sale their bodys and there word was taken over mine.what can I do? Can they press charges?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Naperville, IL at Law Office of Ken Wang
Update Your Profile
Yes they can.  As a general matter, this is considered a "battery".  Depending on the components in the eyedrops, if enough of it can be considered "poisonous", then this can be considered an "aggravated battery".  
Answered on Apr 09th, 2014 at 10:02 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters