QUESTION

Me and the mother of my child was charge with conspiracy, and represent by the same court lawyer , who told us to waive the evidence hearing is it i

Asked on Dec 18th, 2018 on Criminal Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Me and the mother of my child , was charged with conspiring to sell drugs, during our evidence hearing, we were appointed the same court lawyer who basically convince us that it will be better to waive the hearing if we didn't wanna make the judge mad , is this a conflict of interest ,?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Exton, PA at Hyde Tebay Legal
Update Your Profile
Maybe.  Even it was that doesnt mean it wasnt good advice.  There is no such thing as an evidence hearing, you may be referencing a preliminary hearing.  In which case the burden is relatively low.  An attorney in a conspiracy case shouldn't represent both parties but more evidence would be needed to know if your best interests were served.  If the attorney was court appointed that is a different level of concern.  You should consult with a local defense attorney who would better know the rules on court appointments and could evaluate the conflict.  If there were issues that person would best know how to act on them to your benefit.  
Answered on Dec 26th, 2018 at 9:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters