QUESTION

Mi have been to prison in the past for drug trafficking, have been out for 5 years and just caught a 3rd degree felony grand theft. what happens now??

Asked on Dec 02nd, 2019 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
So I have a past, been out of prison for the past 5 years and just caught a 3rd degree felony grand theft I am wondering if due to my past it will effect me now and can I possibly get put on probation or am I looking at more jail time?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

False Arrest Attorney serving Fort Lauderdale, FL at Gary Kollin, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Yes, your past will affect you and will constitute points for your sentencing guidelines. Anything is possible
Answered on Dec 06th, 2019 at 9:15 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters