QUESTION

michigan-my son lent his van to a friend with many thousands of dollars in business equipment in it.his friend drove drunk and was arrested

Asked on Jun 21st, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Michigan
More details to this question:
The friend had 2 prior convictions,they told my son that he could buy the van back for $2000 which is more than he paid for it, or pay $1800 and forfeit the van and get his equipment out of it. Is this legal?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
talk to a MI attorney. if that is the impounding fee, that is high. it is your's son's van and has nothing to do with the arrested guy's case, unless your son knowingly loaned a car to a drunk or drunk guy who has no license. i would hire an attorney to file a motion to return property.
Answered on Jul 01st, 2013 at 6:26 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters