QUESTION

Michigan's new expungement law / restoration of gun rights

Asked on Apr 14th, 2021 on Expungements - Michigan
More details to this question:
In 1991, I plead guilty to a felony NSF check charge for one year's unsupervised probation even though I had made full restitution prior to being charged. I didn't realize the career spoiling effect this would have. I was turned down for an important promotion when a background check found this conviction. I was even turned down twice to be a census worker. When I served in the US Coast Guard, I qualified on the range with both an M1 and a 45 caliber pistol. Before and after my military service, I was an active hunter and skeet shooter. and reloader. Once convicted, I sold old of my firearms and paraphernalia. At age 75, I would like to resume my gun-related hobbies, teach my grandsons to use firearms safely, and protect my wife and myself from criminals and other bad actors.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Detroit, MI
4 Awards
I am not sure exactly waht you are asking here.  If you contact any attorney here that handles expungements, you should be able to have this taken care of.
Answered on Apr 14th, 2021 at 2:10 PM

The advice given here, does not establish an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters