QUESTION

misdemeanor charges 7 years ago pled guilty now csnt get a job in kansas

Asked on Oct 18th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Kansas
More details to this question:
Was told if he pled guilty and paid fines and did probation, it woulsnt stand on record its been 7 years no other charges. And now canr get a job in kansas due to the conviction
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
You need to find out what acutally happened to you in court since you do not know and what is on your criminal history record. You can go to the court house and get your sentencing record and you can get your criminal history from the FBI or your state. if you have trouble doing this on your own, hire an attorney to do it for you. If your record shows you were not convicted, you may be able to expunge the records. 
Answered on Oct 18th, 2013 at 11:35 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters