QUESTION

Misdemeanor retail fraud of $130.. I've never been in trouble before in my life. Am I going to jail?

Asked on Mar 12th, 2021 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
I've never been in trouble before but I was caught skip scanning. What do I do? Am I going to jail? No priors whatsoever. Court coming up..
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Grand Rapids, MI
1 Award
There are a number of factors that will determine whether you are convicted and serve jail time for this offense. Your age, prior criminal history, the facts of your particular case are all considered. You should take the time to speak with an experienced criminal defense attorney before your next Court appearance.
Answered on Mar 13th, 2021 at 6:15 AM

J. Allen Fiorletta The Fiorletta Law Group, PLLC 1-855-ALLEN-WINS (616) 717-1334 www.fiorlettalaw.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters