QUESTION

Missed court date thought was on the 14th instead of the 12th

Asked on Sep 13th, 2012 on Traffic Violations - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I had a court date in madison county nc on the 12th thought it was on the 14th had everything scheduled for the 14th till i found the ticket im freaking out and i dont know what to do
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Our courts take the failure to appear very seriously.  If it was an honest mistake, then you have 20 days to correct this failure to appear, (before November 1st).  Sometimes, depending on the charge, the judge can issue an order for your arrest if you failed to appear.   If this is the case, you may  want to contact an attorney because if you personally go to the courthouse to correct this, it could result in your arrest.  If you want to try and handle this yourself, you'll need to contact your county's district attorney's office in order to have your case rescheduled.  
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2012 at 11:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters