QUESTION

Moved out of state, can't get ahold of my court case information.

Asked on Dec 16th, 2013 on Traffic Violations - Georgia
More details to this question:
I got into a very minor car accident while I lived in Atlanta, GA. There was no damage; the other car barely scratched my bumper. We were going to move on and go about our day when a cop pulled over and asked me what happened. I was naïve and a little scared and told the officer I had made a right turn on a red light (it was actually yellow, turning red) and the other car hit mine from behind. She then gave me a failure to yield ticket. I had to go to court and asked for a trial. 6 months later I moved to California and since my case hadn't been processed yet, I was told to just call the Fulton County State Court once a month starting September 2013. I have been doing that since. However, nobody ever picks up the phone or returns my calls. The court currently has my address from Atlanta, and since I can't reach anyone to update my address, I am afraid that I will miss my court date and get into some serious trouble. What should I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Cumming, GA
3 Awards
Hire a lawyer to check the dates, follow your case, and hopefully work things out without this going on your record.   In the meantime, you can check the Fulton Clerk's website for your case's information.  Delays of 9-12 months are not uncomming for Fulton Co., just FYI.
Answered on Dec 17th, 2013 at 3:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters