QUESTION

My 10 year old son threatened his girlfriend through text messages and the police found pictures of guns on his ipod. what should I do/not do?

Asked on Jun 18th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
Last night two officers came to my house.    I was at work but his father was here.  Ian, my 10 yr old son, said   something to his girlfriend in a text message involving   guns.  They confiscated his iPod and wanted to search   the house 4 guns.  Clint told them no and they   interrogated both Ian and Clint.  They found pictures of guns on his iPod. So far the PD has been very nice, but I don't want to give any information that could harm my son.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Administrative Law Attorney serving Attleboro, MA at Law Offices of Edward Molari
Update Your Profile
If you do not want to deal with the police, you and your son can tell them so.  If you unequivocally tell the police you refuse to speak with them, and say "I want a lawyer," they have to stop talking to you.  As far as the search of the ipod goes, the police need a warrant to search a cell phone, so it sounds like someone consented to allowing the police to look at the iphone. Just like before, you are legally entitled to refuse to cooperate with the police, and you don't need to provide any reason whatsoever. Also, it is very important that you not disucss this with your son.  If your son needs to talk about this with anyone, it should be with a lawyer, who cannot be forced to testify as to what was said later on.
Answered on Jul 03rd, 2014 at 7:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters