QUESTION

My 12 year old son was taken to juvenile detention today for assault of another child. He has court tomorrow. What do I expect? What do I do?

Asked on Jul 24th, 2017 on Criminal Law - Ohio
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Cleveland, OH at Koblentz & Penvose, LLC
Update Your Profile
This response is slighly untimely in that I presume your son's arraignment has already occured. I am hopeful that he denied the charges and you either retained a lawyer or were given a court appointed lawyer. If you have not spoken to a lawyer, I urge you to do so.    Best,   Nicholas Froning
Answered on Jul 26th, 2017 at 7:13 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters