QUESTION

My 13 year old son accidentally damaged a neighbors property after taking my son to apologize and fix the damage he called the police.

Asked on May 06th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My 13 year old son did a back flip near my neighbors trailer which is dry rotted, his feet hit the trailer knocking out a portion of the panel. I took my son to him to apologize and immediately fix the damage, he said tell it to the police. An officer made a report, and said we would probably have to pay for the damage, it was accidental, and the neighbor has a video tape via surveillance video of the incident. We have no clear property line, my neighbors trailer is to the side of the back field that the kids in the neighborhood play in and is owned by the business center at the corner and they have allowed the children to play in that field as long as they clean up their things. My question is can we be held legally liable to replace the whole door or just the panel that was damaged? Does he have any legal recourse against us aside from recovering damages?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Alimony Attorney serving Kennett Square, PA at Baikow Legal
Update Your Profile
To answer your second question, there is a possibility that juvenile delinquency charges (the equivalent of criminal charges for juveniles)  have been filed against your son.  You will be notified by law enforcement if that is the case.  As far as the civil case, I would need more information to determine what, if any, liability exists.  I recommend calling an attorney. 
Answered on May 20th, 2015 at 10:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters