QUESTION

My 13 year old son was charged with robbery and aggerved battery is it best to get a lawyer?

Asked on Oct 25th, 2013 on Felonies - Illinois
More details to this question:
He was on the bus going to football practice when three young men hit him in the face cause he wasnt from around the area , they jump off the bus so my son proceed to football practice at the next two stop he go to his friend house to use the phone to call me but the friend said he couldnt get in thr house so they proceed to the ymca and my son see one of the young men and he hit me the young man phone fall out his pocket my son friend pick the phone up a ran once he saw the police he tossed the phone in the bushes and they were arrested
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Lori G. Levin
   Even though your son is a juvenile, he is charged with serious offenses. Assuming that he has been referred to court, if convicted, there can be serious consequences if he is found delinquent. Juveniles must be represented by counsel; by statute they cannot represent themselves. If you do not qualify for the services of the office of the local public defender, you will need to retain an attorney for him. Please make certain that the retained counsel is experienced in criminal and juvenile law.    This posting is for informational purposes only and does not constitute legal advice nor establish an attorney-client relationship between the parties. Lori G. Levin Attorney at Law 180 N. LaSalle, Suite 3700 Chicago, IL 60601 312-972-3756 levin@lorilevinlaw.com www.lorilevinlaw.com https://www.facebook.com/pages/Lori-G-Levin-Attorney-at-Law/210343479896 @lorilevin (twitter)
Answered on Oct 26th, 2013 at 12:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters