QUESTION

my 13 y/o boy was stabbd in the back 2x at school by another student isnt the 1st time assaulted at school has mental health issues and ASD

Asked on Feb 01st, 2017 on Criminal Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Derry Dale Sadler
I have over 40 years of experience. I protect people with disabilities and civil rights matters involving public school failurs to protect the disabled. The attorney you seek should be aware of civil rights, special education law, civil disobedience and civil liability. o The case appears serious and in need of immediate legal attention. There are several deadlines that may be in play, starting from the date of the incident. Assault to the disabled could lead to juvenile delinquent prosecution and civil liability of the school and parent of the assailant. I believe that your child's IEP and accommodations of the school should be reviewed to determine if the school is less than proficient with safety and special education services. For more on special education rights, go the Google and type or dictate "Colorado Department of Education". Follow the prompts to special education and fish for rights of disabled students in publi scholls. Feel free to email me if you want to share more information on assault dates and IEP scheduling in process.    Dale Sadler, Colorado Attorney 303-289-8008    
Answered on Feb 02nd, 2017 at 8:32 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters