QUESTION

My 13 yr old child was caught shoplifting in a major department store. I would like to know if how they handled it infringed on my child's rights?

Asked on Aug 08th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I know what my child did was wrong but the officer interrogated her and took her belongings and kept it as well as the pair of shorts that she was trying to steal. Can they make her sign documents and take her property without a parent or legal guardian present? I need to know my child's rights.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
at least in PA, they cannot interrogate a minor without the parent present or authorization from the parent. If TX is the same law, perhaps your attorney can get the confession suppressed.
Answered on Aug 11th, 2013 at 12:22 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters