QUESTION

My 16yr old son was arressted for shooting the neighbors son with a bb gun can I sue for false police report?

Asked on Oct 02nd, 2012 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
This is a case of my neighbor not likeing us we have had to relocate and pull my kids out of school for the bullying her son is doing to my 2 daughters! The case was dismissed for no evidence and I have evidence that she is doing nothing but harrassing my family. Is it possible for me to sue her for filing a false police report and damges such as breaking my lease because my kids are not safe in the neighborhood she has called the police on my 9yr old 5 times and nothing has ever been doing cuz all she has are alligations and twice we werent eeven home! I want to sue her for lost wages breaking my lease having to move and pay for storage do I have a case?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
The suit would be one for malicious prosecution. The types of damages you seek are not recoverable. We would be seeking punitive damages, which would cover the types of damages you seek. You will not be able to get an attorney on a contingency basis for this type of case. The defendant would have to have a lot of money in order to make the suit worthwhile.
Answered on Oct 05th, 2012 at 12:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters